DSG Senior Staff

DSG Senior Staff

School Executives

Jannie de Villiers


Head of School

Dr Petra Gentz


Deputy Head - Academics

Simon Holderness


Deputy Head - Pupil Affairs

Nozuko Konjwa


Deputy Head - Pastoral

Jane Ritchie


Deputy Head - Junior School Head

Business Manager

David Jarvis


Business Manager

Transformation, Diversity
& People Management

Nombulelo Gongqa


Transformation & People Manager

Pupil Development

Cindy Fumbata


Director of Pupil Development

Boarding

Manyano House

Jane Jarvis


Manyano House Director

Lara Kruiskamp


Manyano Deputy House Director

Lusindiso Twani


Manyano Assistant Deputy House Director

Belinda Kroon


Manyano House Mother

Crewe House

Nozuko Konjwa


Crewe House Director

René Ferreira


Crewe Deputy House Director

Julia Braatvedt


Crewe Deputy House Director

Maureen Bowles


Crewe House Mother

Merriman House

Shelley Stretton


Merriman House Director

Vuyokazi Shezi


Merriman House Deputy Director

Louise van der Merwe


Merriman House Mother

Espin House

Cheryl Flanagan


Espin House Director

Rene Barnardt


Espin Deputy House Director

Liezel Strydom


Espin House Mother

Knowling House

Michelle Mason


Knowling House Director

Cindy Fumbata


Knowling Deputy House Director

Lucille Collins


Knowling House Mother

English Department

Bridget Webster


Director of English

Louella Sullivan


Denise Strydom


Louise Todd


Bronlynn Gamiet


Julia Braatvedt


Nicole Gowar


Edie Minas


Vuyokazi Shezi


Intern

Afrikaans Department

Bronlynn Gamiet


René Ferreira


Leza-Mari Schoeman


Rene Barnardt


isiXhosa Department

Shelly Roodt


Head of Department

Nozuko Konjwa


Deputy Head: Pastoral

Sindi Mambinja


Athenkosi Nzanzeka


Edie Minas


Sesethu Zonke


Intern

French Department

Nontando Mlilo


Head of Department

Dr Vivian Kayumba


Abby Roberts-Gush


Mandarin

Shuying Fu


Mandarin

Spanish

Sylvia Israel-Akinbo


Spanish Teacher

isiZulu (IGCSE)

Vuyokazi Shezi


Mathematics Department

Benji Euvrard


Mark Evans


Cheryl Flanagan


Mvelo Phungula


Bianca Matthis


Maxine Smit


Thembelihle Cele


Simon Holderness


Deputy Head - Pupil Affairs

Maths Literacy

Samantha Craniey


Bianca Matthis


Business Studies

Samantha Craniey


Design & Technology

Thea Steele


Design and Technology

History Department

Gwynneth Thompson


Margie McLeod


Shelley Stretton


Dr Fabio Zoia


Edie Minas


Vuyokazi Shezi


Intern

Life Sciences Department

Dr Ingrid Foster


Head of Department

Lindsay Davy


Dominic Marx


Hayley van Vuuren


Dr Petra Gentz


Deputy Head - Academics

Hannah Werth


Geography Department

Michelle Mason


Wouter van der Walt


Hannah Werth


Life Orientation

Bronlynn Gamiet


Lara Kruiskamp


Dramatic Arts Department

Susan Baker


Head of Department

Laura Woodhouse


Zane Brown


Sound & Lighting Technician

Visual Arts

Chanelle Staude


Dance

Kuschi Openshaw


Dance

Michaela Foxcroft


Intern

The Dr Wynne Music School

Belinda de Villiers


Director of Music

Rick van Heerdan


Salomie Rocher


Lizzie Rennie


Natasja Eksteen


David Fuller


Kwazi Mkula


Jayson Flanagan


Nhlanhla Xipu


Peter Black


Kutlwano Kepadisa


Outdoor Education

Clinton York


Director of Outdoor Education

Sport Department

Geowynne Gamiet


Director of Sport

Sheena Price


Clint York


Lusindiso Twani


Ayandiswa Sowazi


Finance and Administration

Davidean Bridger


Receptionist

Erna Goosen


Finance Clerk

Rene Griesel-Crous


HR Administrator

Angela Southey


PA to the Head of School

Hayley van Vuuren


PA to the Deputy Heads of School

Chesne Williams


Debtors Clerk

Penny York


Financial Manager

Nonesi Zonke


Bursar's Assistant

The Advancement Office

Alison Wienekus


Director of Advancement and Foundation Manager

Vanessa Holmes


Marketing Manager

Lisa Hobson


Admissions Manager

Victoria Mallett


PR & Communications Manager

Athenkosi Nzanzeka


Advancement Intern

Transport Department

Sean Bryan


Manager

Peter Zingela


Assistant Manager

Maintenance and Grounds Staff

Steven Emslie


Estate Manager

Vivian Wessels


Assistant Manager

Vuyani Royi


Zanethemba Adam


Watson Mginywa


Vuyani Rooi


Thobile Nanto


Thabiso Mkele


Siya Boyi


Shane George


Patrick Komsana


Likhaya Adam


Jackson Bili


Gladman Futa


Elvis Zonke


Elvis Ndlotoya


Elvis Gagayi


Darryl Swanepoel


Ayanda Hawulana


Joyce Nqoba


Vivian Frans


Veryan Wessels


IT Department

Garry Jevons


Director of IT

Gert Roodt


Quade Hassim


Lethario Arries


Zane Brown


Sound & Lighting Technician

Community Engagement

Lara Kruiskamp


Library

Cynthia Gambiza-Nyama


Librarian

Wellness Team

Nicola Graham


Counselling Psychologist

Jane Jarvis


Educational Psychologist

Rev Rachel Ssekimpi


Chaplain

Sr Louise Rischbeter


San Sister

Sr Tania Montaugue


San Sister

Interns

Vuyokazi Shezi


Michaela Foxcroft


Sesethu Zonke


Cleaning Staff

Back row: Vuyiseka Mkuzo, Zikiswa Stephen, Fundiswa Mkalipi, Nomalinda Matshisa, Nontobeka Adam, Monica Sofisa Middle row: Nonfindo Yawa, Nomalinda Sompani, Thandiwe Smayile, Khiliswa Nduna, Nomvuyo Kewuti (SUPERVISOR) Front row: Thembisa Memani, Vuyiswe Ntethe, Faniswa Magobayine, Linda Sompani, Boniwe Nduna, Shiela Jongile

ICONOGRAPHY
No Admission fee is charged. We do recommend that you return the form as soon as possible. An Entrance Deposit is requested once the pupil has been accepted the year prior to entry.